Congratulations to the winners!

We had a great show, so many talented performers!  The judges told us that so many acts were so strong this year, it was hard to be a judge.   Like the elementary shows, the top six scores are the winners.  There was a tie in both age groups so 7 winnners in each.
The winners are:

Grades K-2
Gabriel Kisekka (Grade 2) Playing piano “Mercy Mercy Mercy” by Marvin Gaye
Cosette Cardenas – Grade 1 – Solo Voice – “Castle on a Cloud” from Les Miserables
Ian Cardinal, grade 1, Kung fu demonstration
Patrick Looney, grade 1, singing God Bless America
Annie MacKinnon – Grade 2 – Solo Dance – “Overjoyed” by Stevie Wonder
Haidyn Schneider-Solo Voice “Defying Gravity” from Wicked Gr. 2
Maggie Jones, Grade 2 & Sophia Jannoni, Grade 3 ~ Group Dance to Rockin’ Robin by the Jackson 5

Grades 3-5
Kaia Sheehey – Grade 5 – Solo Voice – “Hopelessly Devoted to You” from Greece
Chloe Kisekka (Grade 3) Singing acapella “My Country Tis of Thee” by Yolanda Adams
Miranda Hodgkins, grade 5 and Chloe McDermott, grade 5, singing Stitches by Shawn Mendez
Olivia Norton, grade 4, gymnastics to Warrior by Demi Lovato
Molly Haggerty – Grade 5 -Solo Voice – “On My Own” from Les Miserable
Anuva Agrawal (Grade 5) Indian Classical Dance by Raas Shabdam
Jack Repucci, Grade 5 ~ Solo Drums

We look forward to seeing you next year!

 

Town wide talent show 2016

We are looking forward to seeing everyone at the talent show on Saturday March 19th! Performers are due at the Marshall by 1:30 p.m. Doors open at 1:45, and the show starts at 2:00. The first act will be performers in grades K-2 , the second act will be performers in grades 3 to 5.  Tickets are $8 for adults, $5 for students and senior citizens. Come for a great afternoon!

Information for the Town Wide Talent Show, March 19, 2016

Show Date:

Saturday, March 19, 2016, Marshall Middle Auditorium, Floyd Street Billerica

Grades K-2 will be before INTERMISSION,  Grades 3-5 will be after

Tickets: $8.00 Adults  $5.00 Students/Seniors –  can be purchased at the door or prior to the show at the Marshall Middle School Friday, March 18th from 4-8pm. (Cash,Check or Credit)

All Final Decisions rest with the Talent Show Committee & Billerica Partners for Education.***

Rehearsal: March 18th, 2016

(Rehearsal times are approximate)

Grades K-2, acts 1-19 4:30-5:30/ Grades 3-5 acts 20 and up 6:30-7:30 -information on rehearsal schedule will be posted as soon as possible.

 Information for those Performing in the Talent Show

 *Arrival Time:  1:30    

 *Check-in table will be located in the hallway leading to the back stage area.

 -Each performer will be allowed ONE parent/guardian/responsible adult guest
that may accompany them into the back stage area.

-Guest passes will be issued at check-in.

-This guest should pick up the performer end of the show.

 *Students in the backstage area and auditorium are chaperoned.

 *No food or drink is allowed in the Auditorium!

  • Remember, this is a school event.  Please respect other performers, audience members, the school, all our volunteers, and staff.   Disrespectful actions could result in disqualification from judging.

Hajjar School 2016 Talent Show

We had a great night at the Hajjar!  Thank you to everyone who helped us put on a fun show!  Here are the performers moving on to the Town Wide show:

Grades K-2

Patrick Looney, grade 1, singing “God Bless America”
Kassidy Miner , grade k  & Joanna Hoose, grade K, gymnastics routine
Ian Cardinal, grade 1, Kung fu demonstration

Grades 3-5
Miranda Hodgkins, grade 5 and Chloe McDermott, grade 5, singing “Stitches” by
Shawn Mendez
Olivia Norton, grade 4, gymnastics to “Warrior” by Demi Lovato
Nyah Bordeau, grade 5 and Annika Stearly, grade 5, singing “Fly” by Maddie and Tae
Makenna Koyle, grade 4 singing “Tomorrow” from Annie

Ditson School 2016 Talent Show

Last evening the Ditson School proved that WE HAVE TALENT!!  All of our performers put on a fantastic show and they all deserve a big applause.  We would like to extend a special thanks to all that made this evening a great success;  Tom Laquidara our DJ, Mrs. Valerie Murphy our Emcee, the DSA and the many, many staff members, parents and volunteers who make this show possible.  We would also like to thank our judges who had the difficult task of deciding who would move on to the Town-wide Talent Show.

In addition to our great performers we also had a special treat from a few Billerica High students who will be performing in the upcoming show The Sound Of Music  the weekend of April 9th.   They put on an outstanding performance and had the entire audience singing.

Below is the list of students who will be moving onto the Town-wide show representing the Ditson School:

Grades Kindergarden – 2nd

  • Rishith Ravi, Grade 2 ~ Solo Cultural Dance to Bollywood Music Medley
  • Maggie Jones, Grade 2 & Sophia Jannoni, Grade 3 ~ Group Dance to Rockin’ Robin by the Jackson 5
  • Tiffany Giannino, Grade 1 ~ Solo Voice ~ I Am a Prim

 

Grades 3rd – 5th

  • Jack Repucci, Grade 5 ~ Solo Drums
  • Jaelyn Proulx, Grade 4 ~ Solo Voice to One Call Away by Charlie Puth
  • Ian Thoms, Grade 4 ~ Comedy Act

Kennedy School 2016 Talent Show

 

It was a great night at the Kennedy! Lots of excitement and great talent!
Thank you to everyone who made it happen!
Moving on to the town wide show:
Grades K-2:
Nathan Reynolds (K) performing Martial Arts
Haidyn Schneider (2) singing”Defying Gravity” from Wicked
Maria (3) & Gabriel (K) Digilio dancing to “Set it off” from Descendents
3-5
Lindsey Mulkerin (3), Darianna Cerulo (3) & Ella Gualtieri (3) dancing a dance they choreographed to “Me and My Girls”
Kyle McLaughlin (3) & Maggie Cabot (3) playing the piano and singing to  “Yesterday”
Kelli Lynne Alleca (5) singing a “Pat Benatar Tribute”

Dutile School 2016 Talent Show

Thank you to ALL who made Dutile’s Got Talent such an awesome event!!  It was great to see all the amazing artwork on display and a packed room to support the performers.  You make the Dutile AWESOME!  Here are the performances that will go on the the town wide show:
Grades K-2:
–Gabriel Kisekka (Grade 2) Playing piano “Mercy Mercy Mercy” by Marvin Gaye
–Sumedha Giridharan (Grade 1) Dance about rain and how we enjoy it by Adada Mazhaida
–Guytano (Grade 1) & Angelina (Grade K) Lombardo Dancing to “Watch Me” by Silento
Grades 3-5:
–Chloe Kisekka (Grade 3) Singing acapella “My Country Tis of Thee” by Yolanda Adams
–Anuva Agrawal (Grade 5) Indian classical dance Raas Shabdam in Kuchipudi style
–Jack Haroutunian (Grade 5) Singing “Lost Boy” by Ruth B.
ART SHOW WINNERS (we had 45 pieces of artwork):
Grade K Category 1
–Connor Fagan “Ocean Creatures” & Bettina Hegedus “Birds in the Snow”
Grade K Category 2
–Molly & Payton Fitzgerald “Day at the Beach”
Grade 1 Category 1
–Jazeem Elouazzani “Dutile is Awesome” & Jacob Thomas “Pete the Cat”
Grade 1 Category 2
–Gianna McGowan “Summer Vacation Fun”,  Jovon Wheaton “Chameleon” & Sumedha Giridharan “The Star Wars Planets”
Grade 2 Category 1
–Madelyn Cormier “Colorful Parrot” & Ally Spolidoro “Nap Time Kitty and Doggy”
Grade 2 Category 2
–no entries
Grade 3 Category 1
–Brody Esterbrook “Rhino Silhouette” & Roland Hegedus “Arctic Saber Tooth Tiger”
Grade 3 Category 2
–Kyla Levy “Animal World”, Brian O’Sullivan “Lego Artman” & Christina Smart “On the Farm”
Grade 4 Category 1
–Kaya Lovell “Magic” & Tyler Bornstein “American Pride”
Grade 4 Category 2
–Shane Macarther “Camp Lego Fever” & Brianna Phelan “Spring Fever”
Grade 5 Category 1
–Jillian Weeks “Tropical Dream”, Kylie McGowan “Owl” & Nic Xintaropoulos “Nova – A Marvel Superhero”
Grade 5 Category 2
–Kaci Hutchins “The Pug Life”, Lucia Caruso “The Indian” & Rachel Johnson “Painting a Pottery Snake”