Honor Thy Teacher 2018

May 7-11 is Teacher Appreciation Week, a time when the hard work of teachers across the country is celebrated.  It’s also an opportunity to recognize the how your children have benefitted from the exceptional Billerica teachers, administrators and staff who motivate, educate and inspire them to be the best they can be. Please support their efforts and honor their dedication to our children by donating to the Seventh Annual “Honor Thy Teacher” Campaign.

Proceeds from this campaign will go directly to support the innovative grant program sponsored by the Billerica Partners for Education.   Over the last several years, the Partners have given over $300,000 to teachers in the Billerica Public Schools through competitive grants.  These grants directly benefit Billerica’s children with innovative programs spanning math, science, history, geography, and the arts—programs that would not, under normal circumstances, be funded through the operating budget.

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­

The suggested donation is $10 for each teacher or staff members, such as administrators, secretaries, nurses, or custodians that you would like to honor.  The deadline for “Honor Thy Teacher” is Thursday, May 10, 2018.

Submit your Honor Thy Teacher Nomination Now

We will celebrate the honored Billerica Public Schools teachers, administrators and staff by:

  • Providing honored teachers and staff with a certificate
  • Listing all honored teachers and staff in the Billerica Minuteman
  • Sharing honoree names with the Superintendent and Principals as well as  the Billerica School Committee
  • Ensuring that your donation goes directly to support the innovative grant program sponsored by the BPE
  • Holding a ceremony to be held at the Annual Billerica Partners for Education Meeting on May 23, 2018

Any questions about the Honor Thy Teacher campaign can be directed to Jill Geiser, Vice President, Billerica Partners for Education, at jgeiser@billericak12.com.

You can submit your nominations at the link below.

Submit your Honor Thy Teacher Nomination Now

With great appreciation,

Jill Geiser, Assistant Superintendent and Vice President, Billerica Partners for Education

 

Town-wide talent show winners 2018

The 20th town-wide talent show is done! It all went very well. It couldn’t have happened without all our volunteers.

Thanks to our Individual Elementary Show Coordinators:
Ditson: Christine Daly & Michele Fennelly
Dutile: Meredith Lovell, Jennifer Normand, & Audrey Xintaropoulos
Hajjar: Robyn Foti & Alicia Reddin
Kennedy: Elizabeth Gardner & Christina McLaughlin
Parker: Amy & David Palmerino
Vining: Alicia Clarke, Kimberly McDermott, Kathleen Skelton, & Mike Stevens

Special Thanks to:
Our judges: Marie Davis, Jennifer Huberty, Sarah Nahrmann, & Angie Orenstein
Our Emcee: Principal Tony Garas
Our Tally People: Carol Bertolucci & Kara Vasello

And all of our behind the scenes support!
Adult Volunteers: Linda Alleca,  Caroline Busnach, Sandra Giroux, Maria Hamilton Lauren Hennessey & Meara Murphy
Student Volunteers: Kelli & Ryan Alleca, Lindsay Bento, Susanna Gillis, Josh, Luke & Nick Palmerino, Emma, Erin & Elise Skelton

The winners are, in no particular order:

Melanie Mahoney, (Gr 3), & Allyson Mahoney, (Gr 2), Kennedy, Dancing to “Consider Yourself” from the musical “Oliver”

Guytano Lombardo, (Gr 3), & Angelina Lombardo, (Gr 2), Dutile, Playing Piano with Dancing to “Shooting Stars” by Bag Raiders

Delia Leanco, (Gr 2), Kennedy, Dancing to “Better When I’m Dancing” by M.Trainor

Aine Deslaurier, (Gr 2), Hajjar, Irish Step Dancing to “Irish Reel” by Ellery Klein and Ryan Lacey

Charlotte Fennelly, (Gr 2), Ditson, Irish Step Dancing to “Toss the Feathers” By The Corrs

Bristol Card, (Gr 2), Parker, Reciting Self-Penned Poetry

Haidyn Schneider, (Gr 4), Kennedy Singing “Believe” by M. Evancho

Andre Pace (Gr 4), Vining, Performing on the Saxophone “Game of Thrones” by R. Djawadi & “Careless Whisper” by G. Michael

Isabella Stevens, (Gr 5), Vining, Singing “Rise Up” by Andra Day

Chloe Kisekka, (Gr 5), & Gabriel Kisekka, (Gr 4), Dutile, Singing & Playing Piano to “The Greatest Love of All” by Whitney Houston

Kyle McLaughlin (Gr 5), Kennedy, Singing “Crocodile Rock” by Elton John

Maeve Johnson, (Gr 5), Vining, Singing “Hallelujah” by Leonard Cohen

Thank you again, see you next year! Taryn Gillis & Catherine Barbas, coordinators

Town wide Talent Show Line-Up

1.  Danielle Gallant, (K), Dutile, Performing a Short and Sweet Irish Step Dance

2.  Cedar Stakem, (Gr 1), Hajjar, Singing “Can’t Stop the Feeling”

3.  Ellie Parker, (Gr 2), Parker, Dancing Ballet to “Blue Stone Alley”

4.  Corrina Scull, (K,) & Kiana Grant, (K), Vining, Singing “Besties Make Magic” Written by Corrina and Kiana

5.  Melanie Mahoney, (Gr 3), & Allyson Mahoney, (Gr 2), Kennedy, Dancing to “Consider Yourself” from the musical “Oliver”

6.  James Robertson, (Gr 1), Ditson, Playing Piano to “Remember Me” from Coco

7.  Adrianna Churchill, Hajjar, Dancing to “Me Too”

8.  Guytano Lombardo, (Gr 3), & Angelina Lombardo, (Gr 2), Dutile, Playing Piano with Dancing to “Shooting Stars” by Bag Raiders

9.  Arya Deshmukh, (K), Parker, Singing “Fight Song” by Rachel Platten

10.  John-David Senoga, (Gr 2), Vining, Dancing to “Got this Feeling” by Justin Timberlake

11.  Delia Leanco, (Gr 2), Kennedy, Dancing to “Better When I’m Dancing” by M.Trainor

12.  Mya Green, (Gr 1), & Lyla Hardy, (Gr 1), Ditson, Dancing to “How Far I’ll Go” by Auli’I Cravalho

13.  Aine Deslaurier, (Gr 2), Hajjar, Irish Step Dancing to “Irish Reel” by Ellery Klein and Ryan Lacey

14.  Jillian Neugebauer, (Gr 2), Dutile, Dancing to “Me Too” by M. Trainor

15.   Dylan Thibeau, (Gr 1), Parker, Performing a Kung-Fu Demonstration

16.  Luke Fennelly, (Gr 1), assisted by Jacob Clark, (Gr 2), Vining, Performing a Hockey Goalie Routine to “Zombie Nation” (Boston Goalie Song) by Kernkraft 400

17.  Natalie Barry, (Gr 1), & Emma Bucci, (Gr 1), Kennedy, Performing gymnastics to “It Ain’t Me” by Selena Gomez

18.  Charlotte Fennelly, (Gr 2), Ditson, Irish Step Dancing to “Toss the Feathers” By The Corrs

19. Bristol Card, (Gr 2), Parker, Reciting Self-Penned Poetry

20. Ario Bahraminejad, (Gr 2) Hajjar, Singing “Summer of 69” by Bryan Adams

21.  Azuri Carmichael, (Gr 3), Ditson, Playing Piano and Singing “My Favorite Things” by Rogers & Hammerstein

22.  Haidyn Schneider, (Gr 4), Kennedy Singing “Believe” by M. Evancho

23.  Andre Pace (Gr 4), Vining, Performing on the Saxophone “Game of Thrones” by R. Djawadi & “Careless Whisper” by G. Michael

24.  Mia Monteiro, (Gr 5), Parker, Dancing to “Classic” by MKTO

25.  Brody Esterbrook, (Gr 5), Dutile, Playing a Guitar Melody “Rumble” by L. Wray

26.  Isabella Carcione, (Gr 5), Ella Whitfield, (Gr 1), & Charlotte Whitfield (Gr 4), Hajjar, Singing & Dancing to “Cups” by Anna Kendrick

27.  Abby Farmer (Gr 3), Ditson, Dancing to “Mi Gentle” by J. Balvin

28. Lindsey Mulkerin, (Gr 5), Kennedy, Dancing to “I Lived” by One Republic

29. Isabella Stevens, (Gr 5), Vining, Singing “Rise Up” by Andra Day

30.  Jason Weeks, (Gr 3), Parker, Presenting a Kung-Fu Demonstration

31.  Chloe Kisekka, (Gr 5), & Gabriel Kisekka, (Gr 4), Dutile, Singing & Playing Piano to “The Greatest Love of All” by Whitney Houston

32.  Audrey Downing, (Gr 4), Hajjar, gymnastics routine to “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”

33.  Sophie Lacombe, (Gr 5), Ditson, Playing on Double Bass “Game of Thrones Theme” by S. Warbeck

34.  Kyle McLaughlin (Gr 5), Kennedy, Singing “Crocodile Rock” by Elton John

35.  Maeve Johnson, (Gr 5), Vining, Singing “Hallelujah” by Leonard Cohen

36.  Devina Paul, (Gr 3), Parker, Performing on Violin the “Star Wars Theme”

37.  Heidi LeBeau, (Gr 5), Dutile, Performing a Stand Up Comedy Act

 38.  Ava Hawrylciw, (Gr 5), Hajjar, Playing on the Flute “A Thousand Years”

Support the Locke Monsters Robotics Team as They Head to the World Championship

In a field of 45 teams from Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Rhode Island at the Southern New England VEX Robotics Championship on March 10th in Framingham MA, Locke Monsters Team 8025B was the Tournament Champion in an alliance with Jockey Hollow Robotics Team 8878D from Monroe Connecticut and Burncoat Middle School Team 2635C from Worcester MA. All Locke Monsters teams competed well at the Regionals with Teams 8025A and 8025C making it to the semifinals.

Locke Monsters Robotics Donation

To increase the amount of your donation, choose the appropriate quantity.

$1.00

This win at the Regionals means that Team 8025B qualifies to participate in the VEX World Robotics Championship in Louisville Kentucky April 25 to 28, 2018. At the World Championship, the Locke Monsters Robotics team will represent Billerica, Massachusetts in a field of teams from over 31 countries. The Locke Monsters Team is proud to represent Billerica at this event!

Check out the video below to see the live video from the event, including the exciting Final 1-3 match – go to:

To help the team get to Kentucky for the finals, we need your support! Donations made to this trip using the button below are processed securely through PayPal.

Donations may be eligible for corporate matching. Look for the Billerica Partners for Education, a 501(c)3 educational non-profit organization in your corporate donations tool.

Donations may be tax-deductible.

Locke Monsters Robotics Donation

To increase the amount of your donation, choose the appropriate quantity.

$1.00

Your support has made all the difference in getting this far. Thank you!

Town-wide Talent Show Information

Mandatory Dress Rehearsal: April 6, 2018 at the Locke auditorium

(Rehearsal times are approximate)

Grades K-2 (acts 1-17): 4:30-5:30/ Grades 3-5 (acts 18 and up): 6:30-7:30 -Each act will be assigned a number, and a list of who is what number act will be posted here.

As long as your school coordinator has the music you performed to, they should be able to get it to the sound engineer for the town-wide show. Parents will be contacted if there is any issue with the music.

Information Regarding Performing in the Town Wide Talent Show
*Arrival Time:  1:30     *Check-in table will be located in the hallway leading to the back stage area.

-Each performer will be allowed ONE parent/guardian/responsible adult guest that may accompany them into the back stage area. You are welcome to leave your child backstage while you find your seats in the theater.

-Guest passes will be issued at check-in. This guest should pick up the performer end of the show.

-Students in the backstage area and auditorium are chaperoned.

*No food or drink is allowed in the Auditorium!

  • Remember, this is a school event.  Please respect other performers, audience members, the school, all our volunteers, and staff.   Disrespectful actions could result in disqualification from judging.

Show Date:                 Saturday, April 7, 2018, Locke Middle School, Allen Rd. Billerica

The show starts at 2pm.

Grades K-2 will be in acts 1-18  ~  INTERMISSION  ~  Grades 3-5 will be in acts 19-36.

ALL Students should arrive by 1:30 and check in.

Tickets:

  • $8.00 Adults 
  • $5.00 Students/Seniors
  • performer is free

They can be purchased at the door or prior to the show at the Locke Middle School Friday, April 6th from 4-8pm. (Cash,Check or Credit)

***All Final Decisions rest with the Talent Show Committee & the Billerica Partners for Education.***

Parker Talent Show 2018

We played before a packed house after having rescheduled from last week.  We ran our Art Show concurrently with over 40 pieces of art that showed off our Parker student’s talents.  With 27 acts or singing, comedy, dance and kung-fu, the Parker students and families were treated to quite a night of entertainment.
The acts moving on to the town wide show are:
Grade K – 2
        Ellie Parker – Grade 2 – Solo Dance: Ballet to Blue Stone Alley – Ellie danced a beautiful ballet to Blue Stone Alley and really wowed the crowd with her grace.
        Arya Deshmukh – Kindergarten – Solo Voice: “Fight Song” by Rachel Platten – Kindergartener Arya sang a great rendition of Fight Song
        Bristol Card – Grade 2 – Poetry – A poem by Bristol Card – Bristol, for the 2nd year, read a new poem she wrote.  Her creativity and word mastery is off the charts.
        Dylan Thibeau – Grade 1 – Kung Fu Performance – Dylan performed a knock-out Kung-Fu performance and showed off all his moves.
Grade 3 – 5
        Jason Weeks – Grade 3 –  Kung Fu Demonstration – Jason followed with another powerful Kung-Fu showing.
        Mia Monteiro – Grade 5 – Solo Dance” “Classic” by MKTO – Mia performed an elegant dance.
        Devina Paul – Grade 3 – Solo Instrument – Violin – Theme to “Star Wars” – Devina played her beautiful violin to “Star Wars”.

Hajjar Talent Show 2018

The Hajjar talent show was a great event! Lots of amazing acts and a supportive audience that enjoyed every moment. Thanks go to judges Mary McBride, Jim Gatley, Ed Giroux and Carol Bertolucci, MC Sandra Giroux, Sound Engineer Justin Whitfield and the HPA, including Jen Cedrone, Kati Pendleton, Crystal McKenna, Amanda Whitfield, Robyn Foti and Alicia Reddin. We also couldn’t have done this without the support of Mrs. Devine and the Hajjar staff.

The acts moving on to the town wide show are:

Grades K-2

Adrianna Churchill, grade 2, Dance Solo to “Me Too”
Aine Deslaurier, grade 2 Irish Step Dance Solo
Cedar Stakem, grade 2 Vocal Solo to “Can’t Stop the Feeling”
Ario Bahraminejad, grade 2 Vocal Solo to “Summer of 69”

Grades 3-5

Ava Hawrylciw, grade 5, Flute Solo to “A Thousand Years”
Isabella Carcione, grade 5, Ella, grade 1,  & Charlotte, grade 4, Whitfield, Song & Dance to “Cups”
Lauren Ouellette & Grace Leyne, grade 5, Trumpet Duet to “Defender of Time”